Best business printers 2026

Rankings built with the Flickthru CORE™ Market Research Engine, verified review data, technical analysis, customer feedback signals, and human deployment review.
31Business Printer Families Assessed
83Evidence Sources Reviewed
2,549Verified Owner Reviews Analysed
Top 10Business Printers

A category-specific approach to ranking Business Printers

Most general product roundups are built around broad buyer priorities. Flickthru evaluates business printers for professional users and workplace teams, prioritising running cost and yield, duty cycle and reliability, print speed, paper handling and duplex, and connectivity and security.

84 CORE SCORE
🏆 Rank 1
Epson EcoTank Pro ET-5850

Epson EcoTank Pro ET-5850

Best Overall Business Printer

Lowest running cost in the shortlist among AIOs cited by two independent publisher groups, with laser-competitive speed.

Best for: Small businesses prioritizing running cost and yield.
Pros
  • Lowest color cost-per-page in the shortlist
  • Laser-like speed
  • Very large in-box ink supply
Cons
  • High upfront price
  • Average color accuracy
  • Large footprint
Why it ranked

It wins the 84-point tie through a class-leading 93 running-cost score, strong duplex handling and well-rounded scan and workflow capability. Independent evidence supports both laser-competitive speed and exceptionally low mono and color page costs, while the large in-box ink supply improves early ownership value. Its high purchase price matters, but the long-run economics are stronger than the Brother below.

Performance evidence

PCMag’s top business pick cites very low running costs, terrific print quality, and an auto-duplexing ADF. Independent testing measured about four-tenths of a cent per monochrome page and about a penny per color page, calling it a nearly flawless inkjet AIO with roughly two years of unlimited ink included.

Reliability and support

High upfront price; Average color accuracy; Large footprint. Warranty: 2-year warranty with registration.

Not ideal for
  • Buyers prioritizing value and support above other factors.
Key specifications
SummaryInk-tank AIO measured around 25 ppm mono/color, designed for roughly 3,000-4,000 pages per month; auto-duplex; 50-sheet single-pass ADF; two 250-sheet trays + 50-sheet rear feed; Wi-Fi + Ethernet + Bluetooth; 4.3-inch touchscreen; 2-year warranty with registration.
Observed Date2026-08-05
Individual scores
Running Cost And Yield93
Duty Cycle And Reliability80
Print Speed82
Paper Handling And Duplex87
Connectivity And Security83
Scan Copy And Workflow84
Value And Support73
84 CORE SCORE
🥈 Rank 2
Brother MFC-L8930CDW

Brother MFC-L8930CDW

RTINGS’ overall small-business pick, combining the shortlist’s highest duty cycle with fast, secure color laser output.

Best for: Small businesses prioritizing duty cycle and reliability.
Pros
  • Highest duty cycle in the shortlist
  • Low toner cost-per-page
  • Robust triple-layer security
Cons
  • High purchase price
  • Large footprint
Why it ranked

Second place reflects the highest duty-cycle score in the field, fast 33 ppm color output, strong security and single-pass two-sided scanning. It matches the Epson at 84 overall and is the better choice for heavier laser workloads. The tie breaks against it because running costs and value are markedly lower, while the purchase price and footprint are both substantial.

Performance evidence

RTINGS names it the best small-office printer tested, citing color laser printing, all-in-one office functions, fast output up to 33 ppm, and automatic two-sided scanning.

Reliability and support

High purchase price; Large footprint. Warranty: 1-year limited warranty.

Not ideal for
  • Buyers prioritizing value and support above other factors.
Key specifications
SummaryColor laser AIO rated 33 ppm mono/color; 70,000-page monthly duty cycle; auto-duplex; 80-sheet dual-scan ADF; 250-sheet tray expandable to 1,340; dual-band Wi-Fi + Gigabit Ethernet; 7-inch touchscreen; 1-year limited warranty.
Observed Date2026-08-05
Individual scores
Running Cost And Yield78
Duty Cycle And Reliability91
Print Speed84
Paper Handling And Duplex89
Connectivity And Security86
Scan Copy And Workflow87
Value And Support62
80 CORE SCORE
🥉 Rank 3
Canon imageCLASS MF462dw II

Canon imageCLASS MF462dw II

Canon’s own store confirms the plain MF462dw is discontinued; the current MF462dw II is now correctly identified with a Consumer Reports lab test.

Best for: Small businesses prioritizing print speed.
Pros
  • Fast mono output
  • High-yield toner option
  • Touchscreen interface
  • 3-year warranty
Cons
  • The plain MF462dw predecessor is discontinued; must be sold as the II
Why it ranked

Third place is driven by the best print-speed score among the mono-focused choices, exact-model laboratory evidence and an unusually strong three-year warranty. High-yield toner and a clear touchscreen make it practical for document-heavy teams. It trails the top two because duty-cycle, duplex handling and multifunction workflow scores are lower, and buyers must avoid the discontinued non-II predecessor.

Performance evidence

Consumer Reports’ lab test of the exact MF462dw II measured a 5-page text job in 14 seconds at roughly 5.5 cents per page, with mono graphics at about 8.8 cents per page.

Reliability and support

The plain MF462dw predecessor is discontinued; must be sold as the II. Warranty: 3-year limited warranty.

Not ideal for
  • Buyers prioritizing duty cycle and reliability above other factors.
Key specifications
SummaryMono laser AIO rated up to 37 ppm; monthly duty cycle 4,000 pages; auto-duplex; 50-sheet single-pass duplex ADF; 250-sheet standard cassette + 100-sheet MP tray, expandable to 900 sheets; 5-inch color touchscreen; first-page-out ~4.9 seconds; USB 2.0 + Gigabit Ethernet + Wi-Fi; Canon 070/070H toner ~3,000/10,200 pages; 3-year limited warranty.
Observed Date2026-08-05
Individual scores
Running Cost And Yield82
Duty Cycle And Reliability76
Print Speed85
Paper Handling And Duplex78
Connectivity And Security79
Scan Copy And Workflow77
Value And Support78
79 CORE SCORE
Rank 4
Brother MFC-L3780CDW

Brother MFC-L3780CDW

The most broadly recommended color laser AIO in the shortlist, cited by four independent publisher groups.

Best for: Small businesses prioritizing scan, copy and workflow.
Pros
  • Fast, single-pass duplex scanning
  • High duty cycle
  • Four-publisher-group consensus
Cons
  • Color cost-per-page is relatively high
  • Bulky
Why it ranked

Fourth place rewards unusually broad independent consensus, an 85 duty-cycle score and group-leading scan and workflow capability. Single-pass duplex scanning and strong text quality make it a dependable color-laser all-rounder. It ranks below the Canon because color output is expensive and value support is weaker, making frequent color printing a costly ownership proposition.

Performance evidence

Digital Trends reviewed it as a sturdy, heavy-duty color laser AIO with excellent output quality at relatively low print costs, though color pages run 10-17 cents each. Consumer Reports’ lab test measured roughly 5.5 cents per mono page and 56 cents per color graphics page, with excellent black text quality.

Reliability and support

Color cost-per-page is relatively high; Bulky. Warranty: Standard limited warranty (exact term not independently confirmed this pass).

Not ideal for
  • Buyers prioritizing running cost and yield above other factors.
Key specifications
SummaryColor laser AIO rated 31 ppm mono/color; recommended ~4,000 pages/mo, max duty cycle 50,000; single-pass duplex copy & scan; 250-sheet + 30-sheet MP, optional +250; auto-duplex; Wi-Fi + Ethernet + NFC + USB host; in-box 1,500 black / 1,200 color toner.
Observed Date2026-08-05
Individual scores
Running Cost And Yield67
Duty Cycle And Reliability85
Print Speed84
Paper Handling And Duplex84
Connectivity And Security81
Scan Copy And Workflow87
Value And Support68
78 CORE SCORE
Rank 5
HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP 3301fdw

HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP 3301fdw

Balanced, security-forward color laser AIO cited by RTINGS with duplex scanning at both ends, now with a confirmed second independent review.

Best for: Small businesses prioritizing connectivity and security.
Pros
  • Balanced color laser with duplex ADF
  • Strong security features
Cons
  • No dedicated top-tier professional teardown beyond the two sources below
Why it ranked

It leads the 78-point pair through stronger security, duty-cycle confidence and balanced duplex scanning, copying and printing. Independent testing confirms its rated 26 ppm speed and quick first page, supporting the case for everyday office use. Full-price value is only moderate, but the overall evidence and security posture are more convincing than the Xerox immediately below.

Performance evidence

RTINGS includes it among its best small-business picks. Independent testing measured a first-page-out time under 11 seconds and confirmed HP’s 26 ppm rating, calling it fast and reliable but priced too high at full MSRP ($529).

Reliability and support

No dedicated top-tier professional teardown beyond the two sources below. Warranty: 1-year warranty.

Not ideal for
  • Buyers prioritizing running cost and yield above other factors.
Key specifications
SummaryColor laser AIO rated 26 ppm black and 26 ppm color; max duty cycle 40,000, recommended 150-2,500 pages/month; auto-duplex print and scan; 50-sheet duplex ADF; 250-sheet tray + 1-sheet feed; dual-band Wi-Fi + Ethernet; HP Wolf Pro Security; 4.3-inch LCD; 1-year warranty. Dimensions 16.5 x 16.5 x 13.4 in, weight 37.7 lb.
Observed Date2026-08-05
Individual scores
Running Cost And Yield70
Duty Cycle And Reliability81
Print Speed78
Paper Handling And Duplex81
Connectivity And Security86
Scan Copy And Workflow82
Value And Support70
78 CORE SCORE
Rank 6
Xerox C325

Xerox C325

TechRadar’s best copier/scanner pick, now with a second independent video review, confirmed $479.99 price, Walmart owner rating, and Amazon/Walmart identifiers.

Best for: Small businesses prioritizing scan, copy and workflow.
Pros
  • Dual-scan ADF
  • Fast
  • Confirmed price and availability across Amazon and Walmart
Cons
  • Cartridge cost
  • First-page-out time noted as a tradeoff by TechRadar
Why it ranked

Sixth place is earned by fast output, dual-scan ADF hardware and the highest scan-and-workflow score in the 78-point pair. It trails the HP because duty-cycle, security and exact warranty evidence are weaker, while cartridge costs and first-page delay reduce ownership appeal. It remains the better fit when copying and two-sided document capture matter most.

Performance evidence

Dual-scan ADF hardware delivers fast output and the highest combined scan-and-workflow score in its comparison pair, confirmed alongside a $479.99 price and Walmart owner rating. Duty-cycle and security evidence are weaker than the HP above it, and cartridge costs plus first-page delay are real ownership trade-offs.

Reliability and support

Cartridge cost; First-page-out time noted as a tradeoff by TechRadar. Warranty: Exact warranty term not uniformly captured in Package 1.

Not ideal for
  • Buyers prioritizing running cost and yield above other factors.
Key specifications
SummaryColor multifunction laser rated up to 35 ppm with duplex print, copy, scan and fax.
Observed Date2026-08-01
Individual scores
Running Cost And Yield72
Duty Cycle And Reliability76
Print Speed83
Paper Handling And Duplex81
Connectivity And Security78
Scan Copy And Workflow84
Value And Support75
76 CORE SCORE
Rank 7
Epson EcoTank ET-3950

Epson EcoTank ET-3950

Very low running cost confirmed by RTINGS and a second independent video review, with a strong 4.5/5 Best Buy owner rating (320 reviews) and confirmed Amazon/B&H identifiers.

Best for: Small businesses prioritizing running cost and yield.
Pros
  • Extremely low cost-per-page
  • Large, confirmed owner-review base (320 ratings)
  • Verified Amazon and B&H availability
Cons
  • Slower than laser alternatives
Why it ranked

It leads the 76-point pair because its 92 running-cost score and strong value rating directly serve cost-sensitive workplaces with steady color volume. Tank economics outweigh its slower 62-rated print speed for buyers who can wait. It stays below the faster laser models because duty-cycle confidence, paper handling and overall workflow capability are less robust.

Performance evidence

A 92 running-cost score reflects genuinely low tank-based cost-per-page, confirmed independently and backed by a strong 4.5/5 Best Buy owner rating across 320 reviews. Print speed trails laser alternatives, a real trade-off for buyers who value low running costs over raw throughput.

Reliability and support

Slower than laser alternatives. Warranty: Exact warranty term not uniformly captured in Package 1.

Not ideal for
  • Buyers prioritizing print speed above other factors.
Key specifications
SummaryCompact refillable-tank all-in-one with automatic duplex printing, ADF and fax for home-office documents.
Observed Date2026-08-01
Individual scores
Running Cost And Yield92
Duty Cycle And Reliability70
Print Speed62
Paper Handling And Duplex75
Connectivity And Security76
Scan Copy And Workflow76
Value And Support80
76 CORE SCORE
Rank 8
Canon Color imageCLASS MF665Cdw

Canon Color imageCLASS MF665Cdw

A fast color laser all-in-one with a single-pass duplex ADF and broad publisher consensus, offset by expensive color toner.

Best for: Small businesses prioritizing scan, copy and workflow.
Pros
  • Single-pass duplex ADF
  • Strong multi-publisher consensus
  • Verified Amazon and B&H availability
Cons
  • Color cost-per-page is high
Why it ranked

Eighth place reflects the highest scan-and-workflow score on the page, supported by a single-pass duplex ADF and broad publisher consensus. It ties the EcoTank at 76 but ranks lower because color cost per page is high and reliability evidence is thinner. It is the stronger workflow machine, while the Epson is the safer long-run value choice.

Performance evidence

Its single-pass duplex ADF and the highest scan-and-workflow score in this comparison make it the strongest document-handling machine here, backed by broad multi-publisher consensus. Color cost per page runs high, and reliability evidence for this exact model is thinner than for the top-ranked EcoTank.

Reliability and support

Color cost-per-page is high; Owner-review sample size is thin (2 reviews) though ratings are strong. Warranty: Exact warranty term not uniformly captured in Package 1.

Not ideal for
  • Buyers prioritizing running cost and yield above other factors.
Key specifications
SummaryColor laser all-in-one with fax, 50-sheet ADF and automatic duplex printing for document-heavy work.
Observed Date2026-08-01
Individual scores
Running Cost And Yield68
Duty Cycle And Reliability72
Print Speed77
Paper Handling And Duplex80
Connectivity And Security78
Scan Copy And Workflow85
Value And Support78
75 CORE SCORE
Rank 9
Canon MAXIFY MegaTank GX4020 product image

Canon MAXIFY MegaTank GX4020

Best-value ink economics confirmed by two independent sources (A Tech Gear + video review), with owner rating, Amazon and B&H identifiers all verified; price remains unconfirmed across two independent research passes.

Best for: Small businesses prioritizing running cost and yield.
Pros
  • Very low ink cost-per-page
  • High in-box ink yield
  • Verified Amazon and B&H availability
Cons
  • Slow
  • No single-pass duplex scanning
  • Price still not confirmed on a live page
Why it ranked

It leads the 75-point pair because this ranking prioritizes ownership economics: a 90 running-cost score, high in-box yield and strong value support favor steady office printing. Its position is capped by the field’s lowest speed score, no single-pass duplex scanning and an unconfirmed live price. Buyers must value ink savings more than fast document workflows.

Performance evidence

A 90 running-cost score and high in-box ink yield make this the strongest ownership-economics pick in its comparison pair, confirmed by two independent sources. It’s the slowest model in its group and lacks single-pass duplex scanning, real trade-offs for buyers who prioritize document workflow speed over ink savings.

Reliability and support

Slow; No single-pass duplex scanning; Price still not confirmed on a live page. Warranty: Exact warranty term not uniformly captured in Package 1.

Not ideal for
  • Buyers prioritizing print speed above other factors.
Key specifications
SummaryBusiness-oriented MegaTank all-in-one with fax, ADF and automatic duplex printing.
Observed Date2026-08-01
Individual scores
Running Cost And Yield90
Duty Cycle And Reliability71
Print Speed59
Paper Handling And Duplex75
Connectivity And Security73
Scan Copy And Workflow73
Value And Support82
75 CORE SCORE
Rank 10
HP OfficeJet Pro 9125e

HP OfficeJet Pro 9125e

Broadest owner-review base in the shortlist (1,642 Best Buy ratings) with two independent professional sources (RTINGS + Lifewire) and confirmed Amazon/Walmart identifiers.

Best for: Small businesses prioritizing connectivity and security.
Pros
  • Fast, versatile
  • By far the largest confirmed owner-review base (1,642 ratings)
  • Verified Amazon and Walmart availability
Cons
  • Cartridge (not tank) ink
  • Some owner reports of noise and connectivity friction
Why it ranked

Tenth place balances fast, versatile output, the best connectivity-and-security score and solid duplex workflow against weak cartridge economics. It ties the Canon at 75 but loses the tie-break because running-cost performance is much lower, with noise and connection friction also appearing in ownership evidence. It remains a practical choice for lighter-volume offices that value features over ink cost.

Performance evidence

RTINGS covers the exact model and WIRED retains it for current home-office use; large owner volume supports print quality while also surfacing noise and connectivity concerns. Independent testing indicates strong text and image output, a useful touchscreen, ADF and duplex workflow, while noting noise, a scanner lid that does not hold itself open and possible VPN setup friction.

Reliability and support

Cartridge (not tank) ink; Some owner reports of noise and connectivity friction. Warranty: Exact warranty term not uniformly captured in Package 1.

Not ideal for
  • Buyers prioritizing running cost and yield above other factors.
Key specifications
SummaryOffice inkjet all-in-one with fax, 35-sheet ADF, 250-sheet tray, Ethernet, Wi-Fi and automatic duplex printing.
Observed Date2026-08-01
Individual scores
Running Cost And Yield62
Duty Cycle And Reliability70
Print Speed80
Paper Handling And Duplex77
Connectivity And Security87
Scan Copy And Workflow80
Value And Support82

How We Evaluate Business Printers

Our rankings are built through the Flickthru CORE™ Market Research Engine, which first analyses the category, its intended buyers, and the current US market. Products are then assessed using category-specific evidence, performance indicators, availability, ownership signals, and long-term reliability considerations.

Recommendations reflect overall suitability for the intended buyer – not simply the highest specification, lowest price, or strongest result in a single test. When product-level customer feedback is limited, we prioritize official validation, credible technical evidence, and demonstrated category suitability rather than estimating or inflating review counts. Read the full Flickthru product ranking methodology.

  • Category Specific Analysis: Defining buyers’ needs, primary uses, business priorities, acceptable compromises, and category-specific requirements before products are compared.
  • Long-Term Reliability: Tracking recurring failure patterns, component durability, warranty trends, and long-term ownership outcomes from verified market data.
  • Performance: Evaluating category-specific real-world performance, efficiency, consistency, and practical usability rather than relying on marketing claims alone.
  • Features: Assessing functionality, usability, build quality, safety, ergonomics, and category-specific capabilities important to long-term ownership.
  • Value: Measuring total cost of ownership, lifecycle longevity, support quality, lifecycle suitability, and overall return on investment.
  • Evidence Review: Combining verified purchaser feedback where available with professional testing, official product validation, technical evidence, and market suitability signals.
  • Market Coverage: Mapping the current US market, credible product families, availability, price positioning, and relevant competitors within the category.

Products demonstrating recurring reliability concerns, inconsistent performance behavior, poor ownership outcomes, or widespread negative sentiment are algorithmically suppressed from our rankings regardless of marketing claims, sponsorship relationships, or short-term popularity trends.

This methodology is designed to identify products that deliver genuine long-term value, reliability, and real-world usefulness rather than simply matching short-term hype, advertising claims, or isolated test results.

Last updated: 5 August 2026
Select products to compare
Choose 2 products for a head-to-head VS comparison.

VS Comparison