Best Noise Cancelling Headphones 2026

Rankings built with the Flickthru CORE™ Market Research Engine, verified review data, technical analysis, customer feedback signals, and human deployment review.
31Noise Cancelling Headphone Families Assessed
117Evidence Sources Reviewed
9,337Verified Owner Reviews Analysed
Top 10Noise Cancelling Headphones

A category-specific approach to ranking Noise Cancelling Headphones

Most general product roundups are built around broad buyer priorities. Flickthru evaluates noise cancelling headphones for remote and hybrid employees, prioritising noise cancellation strength, microphone and call quality, comfort for all day wear, battery life, and sound quality.

85 CORE SCORE
🏆 Rank 1
Sony WH-1000XM6

Sony WH-1000XM6

Best Overall Noise Cancelling Headphone

Sony WH-1000XM6 is best suited to frequent travelers who want the strongest all-round ANC; its main tradeoffs are premium price, shallow earcups may bother some.

Best for: frequent travelers who want the strongest all-round ANC
Pros
  • Top-tier ANC
  • Clearer calls than XM5
  • Folding travel design
Cons
  • Premium price
  • Shallow earcups may bother some
  • No meaningful water-resistance rating
Quick Spec
ANCHD Noise Canceling Processor QN3 with 12 microphones for adaptive ANC
ConnectionBluetooth 5.3, SBC/AAC/LDAC, multipoint
Batterybattery 30hr (ANC on)/40hr (off), 3-min charge = 3hr
Weightweight ~254g
Why it ranked

XM6 takes the top spot because independent lab testing consistently rates its adaptive ANC as the strongest in this list while pairing it with genuinely long battery life — the Bose QCU right behind it matches it on comfort and noise cancellation, but the Sony pulls ahead on overall value and travel practicality.

Not ideal for
  • buyers prioritizing low price or weather resistance
Performance evidence

Sony WH-1000XM6 is a strong everyday business productivity choice for frequent travelers who want the strongest all-round ANC, combining strong workplace usability with practical long-term value.

Reliability and support

Sound quality, comfort, and battery life recur positively. Public owner data is treated as directional, not as a failure rate.

Key specifications
SummaryOver-ear ANC headphones; 30mm dynamic drivers; HD Noise Canceling Processor QN3 with 12 microphones for adaptive ANC; Bluetooth 5.3, SBC/AAC/LDAC, multipoint; battery 30hr (ANC on)/40hr (off), 3-min charge = 3hr; weight ~254g; 3.5mm + USB-C audio; AI Clear Calls 6-mic beamforming.
Observed Date2026-08-08
Individual scores
Noise Cancellation Strength93
Microphone And Call Quality84
Comfort For All Day Wear84
Battery Life77
Sound Quality90
Platform Compatibility And Features88
Build Quality And Reliability82
Value And Warranty72
84 CORE SCORE
🥈 Rank 2
Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen)

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen)

Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones (2nd Gen) is best suited to travelers who put comfort and quiet first; its main tradeoffs are expensive, incremental upgrade.

Best for: travelers who put comfort and quiet first
Pros
  • Excellent ANC
  • Exceptional long-session comfort
  • Good connection options
Cons
  • Expensive
  • Incremental upgrade
  • Touch volume control frustrates some users
Quick Tech Specs
ANCAdaptive ANC (CustomTune)
ConnectionBluetooth 5.4, SBC/AAC/aptX Adaptive + USB-C lossless audio
Batterybattery up to 30hr (18hr with Immersive Audio)
Weightweight ~250g
Why it ranked

QuietComfort Ultra ranks second specifically for comfort: hands-on testing rates its ANC and fit as class-leading, matching or beating the Sony XM6 on wearability, but it loses the top spot because reviewers call the update incremental over the prior generation and flag the touch slider as imprecise.

Not ideal for
  • value seekers or buyers wanting the best music detail
Performance evidence

Independent testing indicates a modest refresh with broad wired and wireless connectivity, strong travel suitability, and unintuitive controls. Hands-on review rates ANC and comfort as class-leading but calls the upgrade incremental and the touch slider imprecise.

Reliability and support

Accessible exact-product reviews repeatedly praise comfort and ANC; numeric aggregate was not safely captured. Public owner data is treated as directional, not as a failure rate.

Key specifications
SummaryOver-ear ANC headphones; Adaptive ANC (CustomTune); Bluetooth 5.4, SBC/AAC/aptX Adaptive + USB-C lossless audio; battery up to 30hr (18hr with Immersive Audio); weight ~250g; Quiet/Aware modes; Immersive Audio spatial mode.
Observed Date2026-08-08
Individual scores
Noise Cancellation Strength94
Microphone And Call Quality78
Comfort For All Day Wear89
Battery Life77
Sound Quality84
Platform Compatibility And Features80
Build Quality And Reliability82
Value And Warranty70
82 CORE SCORE
🥉 Rank 3
Sony WH-1000XM5

Sony WH-1000XM5

Sony WH-1000XM5 is best suited to buyers wanting flagship-grade performance below current flagship pricing; its main tradeoffs are does not fold, comfort varies by head shape.

Best for: buyers wanting flagship-grade performance below current flagship pricing
Pros
  • Strong ANC
  • Good calls
  • Now frequently discounted
Cons
  • Does not fold
  • Comfort varies by head shape
  • Superseded by XM6
Quick Tech Specs
ANCQN1 + V1 processors, 8-mic ANC
ConnectionBluetooth 5.2, SBC/AAC/LDAC
Batterybattery 30hr
Weightweight ~250g
Why it ranked

XM5 ranks third as the budget-friendly way into Sony’s own flagship ANC performance: a week-long test found effective noise cancellation and a genuinely light, comfortable 250g fit, but it sits behind the newer XM6 because it doesn’t fold and its integrated microphone testing lagged the current generation.

Not ideal for
  • buyers who need a compact folding case
Performance evidence

Original lab review finds strong adaptive ANC and improved integrated microphone performance. Week-long test finds effective ANC, deep comfortable pads, and a light 250 g fit.

Reliability and support

Sound quality, comfort, and battery life dominate the retained owner themes. Public owner data is treated as directional, not as a failure rate.

Key specifications
SummaryOver-ear ANC headphones; 30mm drivers; QN1 + V1 processors, 8-mic ANC; Bluetooth 5.2, SBC/AAC/LDAC; battery 30hr; weight ~250g; multipoint; non-folding.
Observed Date2026-08-08
Individual scores
Noise Cancellation Strength87
Microphone And Call Quality80
Comfort For All Day Wear83
Battery Life79
Sound Quality85
Platform Compatibility And Features82
Build Quality And Reliability80
Value And Warranty77
81 CORE SCORE
Rank 4
JBL Tour One M3

JBL Tour One M3

JBL Tour One M3 is best suited to multi-device travelers and hybrid workers; its main tradeoffs are smart tx bundle is expensive, feature complexity.

Best for: multi-device travelers and hybrid workers
Pros
  • Excellent connectivity
  • Strong call clarity
  • Long battery life
Cons
  • Smart Tx bundle is expensive
  • Feature complexity
  • Sound changed with firmware
Quick Tech Specs
ANCTrue Adaptive NC 2.0
ConnectionBluetooth 5.3, SBC/AAC/LDAC/LC3 + Auracast
Batterybattery 40hr (ANC on)/70hr (off)
Weightweight ~278g
Why it ranked

Tour One M3 ranks fourth on the strength of its Smart Tx wireless transmitter, a feature none of the higher-ranked headphones offer, giving it standout multi-device flexibility for travelers — it drops below the Sony and Bose pair mainly because reviewers question whether the premium bundle price is justified for casual buyers.

Not ideal for
  • minimalists who do not need the Smart Tx ecosystem
Performance evidence

Independent testing indicates strong connectivity and ANC flexibility, especially with Smart Tx, with some operational foibles. Comparative test finds especially clear calls but questions whether the premium bundle price is justified.

Reliability and support

Owners commonly praise sound, comfort, and battery life; some note sensor behavior. Public owner data is treated as directional, not as a failure rate.

Key specifications
SummaryOver-ear ANC headphones; 40mm drivers; True Adaptive NC 2.0; Bluetooth 5.3, SBC/AAC/LDAC/LC3 + Auracast; USB-C lossless + 3.5mm; battery 40hr (ANC on)/70hr (off); weight ~278g; 8-mic array; optional SMART Tx transmitter accessory.
Observed Date2026-08-08
Individual scores
Noise Cancellation Strength84
Microphone And Call Quality80
Comfort For All Day Wear77
Battery Life92
Sound Quality79
Platform Compatibility And Features83
Build Quality And Reliability73
Value And Warranty73
80 CORE SCORE
Rank 5
Sonos Ace

Sonos Ace

Sonos Ace is best suited to Sonos soundbar owners; its main tradeoffs are best features require sonos gear, no wi-fi streaming.

Best for: Sonos soundbar owners
Pros
  • Comfortable premium build
  • Good sound and ANC
  • Useful Sonos TV integration
Cons
  • Best features require Sonos gear
  • No Wi-Fi streaming
  • Value is weaker outside the ecosystem
Quick Tech Specs
ANCOver-ear ANC headphones
ConnectionBluetooth 5.4, SBC/AAC/aptX Adaptive/aptX Lossless
Batterybattery 30hr (ANC off)/~24hr (ANC on)
Weightweight ~312g
Why it ranked

Sonos Ace ranks here because 2026 retesting confirmed capable ANC and warm sound with genuinely improved microphone behavior after a firmware update, but it trails the headphones above it for buyers outside the Sonos ecosystem, since several of its best features specifically require owning other Sonos gear.

Not ideal for
  • buyers outside the Sonos ecosystem seeking maximum value
Performance evidence

Retested in 2026; lab coverage supports capable ANC, warm sound, and premium feature integration. Firmware-retested review covers improved ANC and microphone behavior while noting ecosystem dependence.

Reliability and support

Owners praise sound, comfort, and battery life; some request better ANC. Public owner data is treated as directional, not as a failure rate.

Key specifications
SummaryOver-ear ANC headphones; 40mm dynamic drivers; 8 beamforming mics (4 per cup); Bluetooth 5.4, SBC/AAC/aptX Adaptive/aptX Lossless; USB-C lossless; battery 30hr (ANC off)/~24hr (ANC on); weight ~312g; Dolby Atmos spatial audio with head tracking; TV Swap with Sonos soundbars.
Observed Date2026-08-08
Individual scores
Noise Cancellation Strength86
Microphone And Call Quality74
Comfort For All Day Wear86
Battery Life79
Sound Quality83
Platform Compatibility And Features76
Build Quality And Reliability84
Value And Warranty64
80 CORE SCORE
Rank 6
Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless

Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless

Sennheiser Momentum 4 Wireless is best suited to music-first buyers who hate charging; its main tradeoffs are anc trails leaders, touch/app behavior can frustrate.

Best for: music-first buyers who hate charging
Pros
  • Excellent battery life
  • Strong music quality
  • Broad codec support
Cons
  • ANC trails leaders
  • Touch/app behavior can frustrate
  • Call isolation is not class-leading
Quick Tech Specs
ANCadaptive ANC
ConnectionBluetooth 5.2, SBC/AAC/aptX Adaptive
Batterybattery rated 60hr (ANC on)
Weightweight ~293-300g
Why it ranked

Momentum 4 Wireless ranks mid-list because lab testing found unusually broad codec and wired-connectivity support plus genuinely comfortable long-session fit, but its ANC was measured as trailing the class leaders above it, and reviewers noted the touch controls and companion app can be frustrating to use.

Not ideal for
  • travelers demanding the very strongest ANC
Performance evidence

Lab review finds strong connectivity and sound features, with ANC below the very best travel models. Hands-on review finds light long-session comfort and unusually broad codec and wired connectivity.

Reliability and support

Accessible owners emphasize sound, battery, and comfort; connection and ANC complaints recur. Public owner data is treated as directional, not as a failure rate.

Key specifications
SummaryOver-ear ANC headphones; 42mm dynamic driver; adaptive ANC; Bluetooth 5.2, SBC/AAC/aptX Adaptive; battery rated 60hr (ANC on); weight ~293-300g; multipoint; wired listening without battery.
Observed Date2026-08-08
Individual scores
Noise Cancellation Strength77
Microphone And Call Quality73
Comfort For All Day Wear78
Battery Life95
Sound Quality87
Platform Compatibility And Features75
Build Quality And Reliability80
Value And Warranty80
79 CORE SCORE
Rank 7
Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3

Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3

Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3 is best suited to sound-first buyers wanting premium materials; its main tradeoffs are anc trails class leaders, expensive.

Best for: sound-first buyers wanting premium materials
Pros
  • Premium sound
  • Strong build and styling
  • Good wired audio
Cons
  • ANC trails class leaders
  • Expensive
  • Limited app extras
Quick Tech Specs
ANChybrid ANC
ConnectionBluetooth 5.3, aptX Adaptive/aptX Lossless + SBC/AAC
Batterybattery 30hr, 15-min charge = 7hr
Weightweight ~300g
Why it ranked

Px7 S3 ranks here for buyers who prioritize sound and materials over outright ANC strength: independent testing measured a competitive 83–84% reduction in perceived loudness and praised its premium build, but that ANC figure still trails the class leaders ranked above it, and the app offers limited extra features.

Not ideal for
  • buyers prioritizing maximum ANC or low weight
Performance evidence

Lab review confirms competitive ANC, aptX Lossless, and a premium but iterative design. Independent testing reports an average 83–84% reduction in perceived loudness, strong wired options, and limited app extras.

Reliability and support

Owners praise sound and build; several describe ANC as weaker than Sony or Bose. Public owner data is treated as directional, not as a failure rate.

Key specifications
SummaryOver-ear ANC headphones; 40mm bio-cellulose drivers; hybrid ANC; Bluetooth 5.3, aptX Adaptive/aptX Lossless + SBC/AAC; USB-C wired audio (internal DAC); battery 30hr, 15-min charge = 7hr; weight ~300g; multipoint; 5-band EQ.
Observed Date2026-08-08
Individual scores
Noise Cancellation Strength81
Microphone And Call Quality73
Comfort For All Day Wear79
Battery Life79
Sound Quality89
Platform Compatibility And Features76
Build Quality And Reliability84
Value And Warranty67
78 CORE SCORE
Rank 8
Apple AirPods Max 2

Apple AirPods Max 2

Apple AirPods Max 2 is best suited to Apple users wanting the most integrated over-ear option; its main tradeoffs are heavy, only 20-hour battery.

Best for: Apple users wanting the most integrated over-ear option
Pros
  • Excellent ANC and transparency
  • Premium sound and materials
  • Deep Apple integration
Cons
  • Heavy
  • Only 20-hour battery
  • Limited Android value and no IP rating
Quick Tech Specs
ANC8-microphone ANC array
ConnectionBluetooth 5.3, SBC/AAC
Batterybattery rated 20hr (ANC on)
Weightweight ~386g
Why it ranked

AirPods Max 2 ranks here specifically for Apple-ecosystem buyers: a dedicated second-generation review scored the update 7.8 and confirmed improved ANC plus new H2-chip features, but it ranks below the headphones above it because of its familiar heavy fit and USB-C microphone limitations that don’t affect competing models.

Not ideal for
  • Android users or travelers prioritizing light weight and endurance
Performance evidence

Exact second-generation lab review finds exceptional isolation, accurate sound, heavy fit, and limited USB-C microphone support. Exact review scores the update 7.8 and finds improved ANC plus H2 features, with familiar weight and ecosystem limits.

Reliability and support

Exact second-generation page is accessible, but a safe current aggregate was not captured. Public owner data is treated as directional, not as a failure rate.

Key specifications
SummaryOver-ear ANC headphones; 40mm dynamic driver; 8-microphone ANC array; Bluetooth 5.3, SBC/AAC; USB-C lossless audio; battery rated 20hr (ANC on); weight ~386g; spatial audio with head tracking; Digital Crown.
Observed Date2026-08-08
Individual scores
Noise Cancellation Strength85
Microphone And Call Quality76
Comfort For All Day Wear80
Battery Life63
Sound Quality85
Platform Compatibility And Features78
Build Quality And Reliability91
Value And Warranty54
77 CORE SCORE
Rank 9
Poly/HP Poly Voyager Focus 2 UC

Poly/HP Poly Voyager Focus 2 UC

Poly Voyager Focus 2 UC is best suited to call-heavy hybrid professionals; its main tradeoffs are music and anc trail consumer flagships, micro-usb on common variants.

Best for: call-heavy hybrid professionals
Pros
  • Excellent boom-mic focus
  • UC certifications
  • Comfortable on-ear design
Cons
  • Music and ANC trail consumer flagships
  • Micro-USB on common variants
  • Shorter battery than some rivals
Quick Tech Specs
ANCDigital Hybrid ANC (3 levels)
ConnectionBluetooth 5.1 via BT700 dongle, multipoint (up to 8 devices)
Batterybattery 19hr talk (ANC on)/up to 25hr talk / 40hr listen
Weightweight ~175g
Why it ranked

Voyager Focus 2 UC ranks here as the dedicated business pick among mostly consumer-focused headphones: it’s built specifically for call-heavy hybrid work, a use case the higher-ranked consumer ANC headphones don’t optimize for, but its music playback and noise cancellation trail those consumer flagships, and common variants still use Micro-USB rather than USB-C.

Not ideal for
  • music-first travelers wanting deep low-frequency isolation
Performance evidence

Poly/HP Poly Voyager Focus 2 UC is a strong everyday business productivity choice for call-heavy hybrid professionals, combining strong workplace usability with practical long-term value.

Reliability and support

Owners particularly praise noise cancellation, comfort, and microphone quality. Public owner data is treated as directional, not as a failure rate.

Key specifications
SummaryOver-ear UC headset; Digital Hybrid ANC (3 levels); 2 digital MEMS + 2 analog ECM mics; boom mic with Acoustic Fence; Bluetooth 5.1 via BT700 dongle, multipoint (up to 8 devices); battery 19hr talk (ANC on)/up to 25hr talk / 40hr listen; weight ~175g; Teams + Zoom certified; smart sensors.
Observed Date2026-08-08
Individual scores
Noise Cancellation Strength74
Microphone And Call Quality85
Comfort For All Day Wear80
Battery Life73
Sound Quality69
Platform Compatibility And Features83
Build Quality And Reliability76
Value And Warranty74
77 CORE SCORE
Rank 10
Anker/Soundcore Anker Soundcore Space One Pro

Anker/Soundcore Anker Soundcore Space One Pro

Anker Soundcore Space One Pro is best suited to budget-conscious commuters who value portability; its main tradeoffs are bass-heavy default tuning, no ip rating.

Best for: budget-conscious commuters who value portability
Pros
  • Strong value
  • Compact folding design
  • Long battery life
Cons
  • Bass-heavy default tuning
  • No IP rating
  • Pads can run warm
Quick Tech Specs
ANCAdaptive ANC 3.0 (6 mics)
ConnectionBluetooth 5.3, SBC/AAC/LDAC, multipoint
Batterybattery 40hr (ANC on)/55hr (off)
Microphone6 mics
Why it ranked

Space One Pro rounds out this list as the budget pick: a week-long review praised its portability and companion-app value at a fraction of the price of the headphones ranked above it, but a 2026 lab retest found a bass-heavy default tuning and no IP rating, real trade-offs against the pricier, better-tested models higher in this ranking.

Not ideal for
  • buyers seeking the most natural sound without EQ
Performance evidence

2026 lab review finds a bass-heavy tuning and midrange positioning despite improved finish. Week-long review finds excellent portability and app value but no IP rating.

Reliability and support

Owners praise sound, comfort, and battery; heat and lack of hard case recur as drawbacks. Public owner data is treated as directional, not as a failure rate.

Key specifications
SummaryOver-ear ANC headphones; 40mm drivers; Adaptive ANC 3.0 (6 mics); Bluetooth 5.3, SBC/AAC/LDAC, multipoint; USB-C + 3.5mm; battery 40hr (ANC on)/55hr (off); super-foldable; metal internal frame.
Observed Date2026-08-08
Individual scores
Noise Cancellation Strength76
Microphone And Call Quality66
Comfort For All Day Wear82
Battery Life88
Sound Quality76
Platform Compatibility And Features73
Build Quality And Reliability78
Value And Warranty84

How We Evaluate Noise Cancelling Headphones

Our rankings are built through the Flickthru CORE™ Market Research Engine, which first analyses the category, its intended buyers, and the current US market. Products are then assessed using category-specific evidence, performance indicators, availability, ownership signals, and long-term reliability considerations.

Recommendations reflect overall suitability for the intended buyer – not simply the highest specification, lowest price, or strongest result in a single test. When product-level customer feedback is limited, we prioritize official validation, credible technical evidence, and demonstrated category suitability rather than estimating or inflating review counts. Read the full Flickthru product ranking methodology.

  • Category Specific Analysis: Defining buyers’ needs, primary uses, business priorities, acceptable compromises, and category-specific requirements before products are compared.
  • Long-Term Reliability: Tracking recurring failure patterns, component durability, warranty trends, and long-term ownership outcomes from verified market data.
  • Performance: Evaluating category-specific real-world performance, efficiency, consistency, and practical usability rather than relying on marketing claims alone.
  • Features: Assessing functionality, usability, build quality, safety, ergonomics, and category-specific capabilities important to long-term ownership.
  • Value: Measuring total cost of ownership, lifecycle longevity, support quality, lifecycle suitability, and overall return on investment.
  • Evidence Review: Combining verified purchaser feedback where available with professional testing, official product validation, technical evidence, and market suitability signals.
  • Market Coverage: Mapping the current US market, credible product families, availability, price positioning, and relevant competitors within the category.

Products demonstrating recurring reliability concerns, inconsistent performance behavior, poor ownership outcomes, or widespread negative sentiment are algorithmically suppressed from our rankings regardless of marketing claims, sponsorship relationships, or short-term popularity trends.

This methodology is designed to identify products that deliver genuine long-term value, reliability, and real-world usefulness rather than simply matching short-term hype, advertising claims, or isolated test results.

Last updated: 8 August 2026
Select products to compare
Choose 2 products for a head-to-head VS comparison.

VS Comparison